"Le week-end dernier, je suis passé chez Julie."

Translation:Last weekend, I stopped by Julie's place.

June 26, 2020

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Isaac433425

If an audio exercise is given with a feminine voice (as this was for me), the feminine endings should at the very least be accepted. "Le week-end dernier, je suis passée chez Julie" was rejected; I reported it.


RaymondBeu

Same here. I hate it when duo does that.


Gloria414277

Happened to me as well.


Anne49700

We don't 'stop by' in England. We drop in (ie a very quick visit) or we visit.


RoslynJS

Same here in Oz, but "Last weekend I dropped in at Julie's place" = not accepted Mar 2021!


AlcofribasNasier

Clear mistake: A woman is speaking--"je suis passé" should be "je suis passée".


Liz961840

there are enough single-sex relationships mentioned on Duolingo to assume that a woman can spend the weekend with another woman!


to-mor

I'm a bit puzzled by the meaning of stopped by. Its use in the US is clearly different from its use in UK or Aus English. Does it mean stayed at a place or merely dropped in and then went away?


clista_f

In the US, "stopped by" means dropped in for a short visit and then went away.


RoslynJS

Thanks, it's hard enough learning French, without having to learn USA-speak!


Paul392604

Yes but maybe you'll visit the US sometime and it will come in handy.


Carolyn_McMahon

To further complicate things, it's not common usage across the entire US. "Went by" means the same thing as stopped by, stopped in, dropped in, popped over... This question needs a few more acceptable options.


KerriLD

I'm American, and they're not quite the same. Went by suggest you went past it but didn't stop. Stopped by means you went in, as does stopped in, but not for long. Popped over suggests someplace close by that doesn't take long to travel to. I'd say stopped at would potentially be another one.


Seffi926824

In UK English "stop by" as I have heard it means a short visit to somebody, from a minute to a couple of hours. But that was in big, crowded London -- maybe in places where people are more spaced out it could include staying overnight?


GraemeSarg

So far as I am aware, "to stop by" is a "flying visit" throughout the UK.

An overnight stay would be "to stay over" or "to stop over", the latter being a break in a longer journey. This becomes the aviation "stopover", which is any break in a long flight, not necessarily an overnight one.


Rostellan

Agreed! In fact, 'stop by' suggests passing someone's house on the way home and deciding to call in unexpectedly. It certainly doesn't rate as an arranged visit. I think we would use 'Call in to' in these parts, but I didn't dare use it in case Duo was unfamiliar with the expression!


EmilyJarre5

Can someone elaborate please -- is "I went by someone's place" a wrong translation for "passer chez quelqu'un". Does passer imply stopping in? There is a subtle difference in "stopped by" and "went by" in English. Is it implicit in the "chez"? Thanks.


MandyB11

I'm pretty certain it means you go to the place with the intention of entering it (you'd still use it if you went there but no one was in). HTH


Anne49700

'Pop in' also denotes a quick visit in England.


Rafal839236

How would we translate "I spent last weekend at Julie's place"? Just trying to the difference between that one and example straight


[deactivated user]

    J'ai passé le week-end chez Julie.


--Roody--

    Maybe J'ai visité chez Julie pour le weekend.


GraemeSarg

    "I spent …" => "J'ai passé …".

    "I visited Julie …" => "J'ai rendu visite à Julie …".

    "Visiter" is used for visiting places, not people, so "J'ai visité chez Julie …" would mean "I visited Julie's place …" and I'm not convinced that is the intent here.


clista_f

    Why not "Last weekend, I spent at Julie's place?"


captaingarbonza

    It sounds very odd. In English the thing you would be "spending" here is the weekend so it should really go after the verb i.e. "I spent last weekend at Julie's place"


GraemeSarg

    That is not what this means. That would be "Le week-end dernier, je l'ai passé chez Julie."


silverwhis1

    I wrote "je suis passée" as the speaker's voice was female; surely the answer should have been marked as correct?


AdrianDan22

    Why not "Last weekend, I stopped AT Julie's place."?


Jeanne448353

    This is one of Duo's examples in which I copy-paste the "correct" response, say "whatever" to myself, and drop in Duo's response the next time it comes up, just to complete the exercise grouping.


Jennie269348

    If they use a female speaker they have to accept the feminine format.


Peter653505

    I dropped in should be okay.


Sergey629927

    "...je suis passée" is still rejected on 26 September, 2021. Reported.


Sucy-en-Brie94

    Last weekend, i stopped by Julie's. Accepted :)


TF2Spycrab

    Why is pasée not accepted??


RoslynJS

    Past participle is spelt passé (m) or passée (f).


Bekir978479

    dernier: before or after weekend.


RoslynJS

    Tip:《dernier》 (meaning last) and《prochain》 (meaning next) go AFTER nouns relating to time, for example, semaine (meaning week) and mois (meaning month). Otherwise they go BEFORE the noun.


SvenyaBerry

    If it's a girl or a woman who went to see Julie, shouldn't it be 'Je suis passee' with an extra 'e'?


captaingarbonza

    No, but it would be "je suis passée" if the speaker was a woman. It's the subject, not the object of the sentence that has to agree for être verbs.


allie872425

    Aaaaah! Your English drives me round the bend!


nunes2000

    the exercise is given by va female voise. Elle est passée!


Eric919653

    Je suis passée should have been accepted because it was a woman speaking.


Liz961840

    Jeanne - I do exactly the same!! And I thought it was just me . . . Thank you!!


Vic3141

    Last weekend I called in at Julie's ✖️❎


Vic3141

    Last weekend I dropped in at Julie's ❎


Vic3141

    Last weekend I stopped by at Julie's ✔️✅


Vic3141

    Last weekend I popped in to Julie's ✖️❎


Vic3141

    Last weekend I dropped by Julie's place ✔️ ✅


V3WW9ody

    "Le week-end dernier, je suis passée chez Julie." Amazing! Just a short while ago, I was dinged for using passé for a very masculine voice. Now I am dinged for using the feminine for a very feminine voice. What is wrong with Duo in these cases?


MelindaSB

    They have to allow passée when a woman's voice is used


Hockeynut1

    I think the speaker boice nay vary


Hockeynut1

    I think the speaker's voice may vary randomly, but the pictured icon of the speaker was male, so maybe that's why passé was masculine


Rostellan

    Actually, when I did it just now, the icon was female. I was also marked wrong for 'Je suis passée'. I suspect when Duo is in that mood, you really can't win!


Natalia291687

    Happened to me too


maryam1936

    c'est une femme qui parle


GraemeSarg

    But she's obviously narrating a sentence written by a male.

    Although clearly either gender should be accepted in the "Type what you hear" exercise.


RobynLawson

    same here, grrrr

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.