"Envoie-moi des photos de tes vacances à Paris."

Translation:Send me photos of your vacation in Paris.

June 26, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stacy407443

Why not "Send me some photos from your vacation in Paris"?


pakjim

We might just as easily say, .... your vacation TO Paris.


schmy

I've just reported: "Send me SOME photos of your vacation TO Paris". Which is all the more frustrating because we never say "vacation"; we go on "a holiday" or "holidays". It feels like I'm having to learn American English in order to learn French, so I should get a pass any time I use an American term.


rafal-elbing

Again, "holidays" is just as correct as "vacation". It's even plural, like "les vacances"!


Francie572274

Why not "Send me photos of your vacation TO Paris" ?


--Roody--

On voit moins des photos de tes vacances à Paris.

Boy did I get that one wrong!!!! lol


natepruitt1

Why is tes vacances your vacation and not vacations?


pakjim

Les vacances means vacation or vacations. It would be a little unusual to ask for photos from multiple vacations, so I would default to the singular unless specific context suggests otherwise.

La vacance means vacancy, not vacation.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.