1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Neljä ystävällistä tyttöä om…

"Neljä ystävällistä tyttöä omistaa neljä pyöreää pupua."

Translation:Four friendly girls own four round bunnies.

June 26, 2020

37 Comments


RobertEddy

Looking forward to having the introductory notes completed. Guessing only goes so far on topics like this one.


RobertEddy

But on the fifth time through a mixture of memory and intuition helps -- as it is designed to happen.


annika_a

Nice to read about progress! :-)


Rk5I3

which would result in "neljä pulleaa pupua" in Finnish.


simon486678

Darwinism takes off in the finnish woods... unless the biolabs have been playing again?

Maybe it helps the bunnies get down hill faster?


belliavesha

why not omistavat?


valkoinenvalas

Finnish has singular partitive after numerals. The numeral makes the subject syntactically singular.


AGreatUserName

(A)

Ystävälliset tyttöt omistavat neljä pyöreää pupua.
(The) friendly girls own four round bunnies.

(B)

Neljä ystävällis tyttöä omistaa neljä pyöreää pupua.
Four friendly girls own four round bunnies.

Grammatically, the subject of (B) is singular because neljä is singular even though it's meaning is plural. You can kind of think of it like "A foursome/quartet of friendly girl owns ..."


kmaenpanen

Correct. But should be tytöt in (A) if anyone's wondering


Ryguzapi

Round bunnies don't exist... They can't hurt you... Round bunnies:


teooria

have and own in English are interchangeable in this context. Should accept both: they have and they own


AGreatUserName

There is a bit of a difference in tone. Have is a very normal, neutral way to say this. Own emphasises that they are the girls' legal property. It's possible to emphasise this in Finnish too.

Neljä ystävällis tyttöä omistaa neljä pyöreää pupua.
Four friendly girls own four round bunnies.

Neljällä ystävällisellä tytöllä on neljä pyöreää pupua.
Four friendly girls have four round bunnies.


rchromatic

Oh, when you put it that way it become more clear. Is the suffix lla/llä means to have? If subj has suffix lla then all words related to subj should havev the same suffix, riht? Is it suffix or ending?


Taurelve

It's a case ending, which I think is a subcategory of suffixes. Specifically, it's the adessive case ending.

If a noun ends in -lla/llä, then any adjective modifying that noun should also end -lla/llä.

The -lla/llä ending means "at", "on", or "by".

So Tytöllä on pupu would translate word by word to "At the girl is a bunny", but what this means is "The girl has a bunny".


TheWordPunk

Why can't i say "the girls"? The finnish doesn't specify. Unfair to penalize.


Rk5I3

I don't think they're going to teach the sentence "Neljä ystävällistä tyttöä omistavat neljä pyöreää pupua" which would be the translation of "The four kind girls own four round bunnies" any time soon, as they claim it is a marginal structure in modern Finnish.


TykkyLumi

Are the following two sentences grammatical rules? If there is "y" in a word, then any "a" or "o" in that word will have a umlaut. If there is an umlaut in a word, then any "a" or "o" in that word will have a umlaut.


nimporte-qui

Yep, with the exception of compound or foreign words.
The vowel sounds are covered in the Hello tips, although strangely, they didn't mention vowel harmony. This website covers it.

Also note, Finns don't view ä or ö as a or o with accents but rather as letters in their own right.


TykkyLumi

thank you kindly! This Uusi Kielemme looks useful too.


Andrew317096

Is there a reason rabbits are not accepted, but bunnies are? Is pupua a diminutive?


pieni_chilipalko

Yeah, "pupu" is "bunny" while "kani" would be "rabbit".


jyggis

This sounds a lot like a manga/anime called Is the Order a Rabbit? (Gochuumon wa Usagi Desu ka? or Gochiusa for short) https://myanimelist.net/anime/21273/Gochuumon_wa_Usagi_Desu_ka


Texas-ArkNight

I see you're a man of culture as well :)


HBurre

There must be a bug here. I am writing exactly what they are giving as the right answer but still get a wrong answer


tosi.kummalinen

I though so do but noticed I used the word "rabbits" either that or it was the extra space at the end


annika_a

Rabbit = kani. I checked the Incubator, and I don't think there's an extra space at the end.


JipsonK

Both options look the same.


annika_a

Were you shown ystävällistä and ystävällista? The latter is not a Finnish word. Don't forget that a and ä are different letters in Finnish (as are o and ö).


Rickyjose.

why not "are owning"?


Taurelve

To me, it sounds like unnatural English. Not all verbs work well in the progressive aspect.


Leo409400

Anyone else have missing words in the word bank? It happens to me every time there’s a longer sentence (and I can’t use the keyboard for whatever reason on this one)


AndrBallon

Round or fluffy. Both are correct !


Taurelve

I believe pyöreä is round, while pörröinen is fluffy.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.