"I have to make a reservation in order to sleep in this hotel."

Translation:Je dois faire une réservation pour dormir dans cet hôtel.

June 26, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MaggiePimm

when do I say 'dormir a l'hotel' and when do I say 'dormir dans l'hotel' - what is the difference in the meaning, please.


CalliZowie

Quick question... would one actually say "pour dormir dans cet hôtel" instead of "pour rester dans cet hôtel"?


Bernardma1

Je dois réserver pour dormir dans cet hôtel. why it is wrong? réserver doesn't mean faire une réservation?


John766083

Exactly - is there any really?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.