"I love stripes, so I often wear them."

Translation:J'adore les rayures, alors j'en porte souvent.

June 26, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


InvertedGo

Why "en" and not "les"? Is it because it would be je porte souvent des rayures? Because although adorer requires the definite article, porter does not (and you don't wear all the stripes, just some if them)?

Or is specific to wearing more abstract things like stripes and polka dots?

Eager to find out.


Jojo553168

Why "en" and not "les"? Is it because it would be je porte souvent des rayures? Because although adorer requires the definite article, porter does not (and you don't wear all the stripes, just some if them)?

You answered your own question perfectly.


GraemeSarg

But in this sentence "des rayures" is a Direct Object with the plural indefinite article "des".

There is no "de" for "en" to substitute, so it should be "… je les porte souvent." (which is of course accepted).


LenReed

Jojo is correct, of course; elle est française. See my explanation of this construction in a similar exercise.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/41435556?from_email=comment&comment_id=56366586


doublelingot

"J'adore les rayures, donc je les porte souvent" is accepted.


Antti546484

"J'adore les rayures donc j'en porte souvent" was accepted.


GraemeSarg

I understand why "… alors je les porte souvent." is accepted, but I do not understand why "en" is also acceptable.

How can this be an Indirect Object?


LenReed

En doesn't replace indirect objects. Y and the personal pronouns (me, te, lui, nous, vous, leur) do that. Although y has broader use, generally the personal pronouns are replacing something like « à Marie ». That is an indirect object, known in French as a COI (complément d'objet indirect). Françoise ressemble à Marie => Elle lui ressemble.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.