1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Bändi on suomalainen."

"Bändi on suomalainen."

Translation:The band is Finnish.

June 26, 2020

38 Comments


RutNoem1

They are the reason why I'm doing this course. :)


RebeccaCurley

Ha! They got right to the point of why I was interested in Finnish didn't they?


mazekhiin

Nah, it's Wintersun


TheKitKatQueen

Nightwish people! Nightwish! Sonata Artica.... Stratovarius.... Etc etc!


Luukas84

Must be Ensiferum.


simonsagaM7

Children of Bodom?


Gatta662986

Sunrise Avenue!


Idonotconsent

Leningrad Cowboys!


v.ns

Blind channel.


.-.Nicole._.

I'm here because if them too


ImKailand

Here because of them and Eurovision HAHAH


ieatpalt

Jee! Hevisaurus!


Bearzerker

Turmion Kätilöt


MariaLaBen

Sonata Arctica!!!


TERASBETONI

Teräsbetoni brought me here!


CyclOrBit

Probably you all know that, but let´s post for those who may not know it:

¨Finland maintains the ‘European metal king’ crown¨

https://www.foreigner.fi/opinion/mahmudul-islam/finland-maintains-the-european-metal-king-crown/20190807131950002573.html


_Fat_Shady

Dingo!! And eppu Normaali!!


RichelleLa12

How about some love for the granddaddy of Finnish metal bands: Tarot!


TERASBETONI

Lordi, Poets of the Fall, Ember Falls, Brother Firetribe, Wintersun.... to name a few


JachuValai

Hän on Ruotsilainen :)


plj

Huom! Se on ruotsalainen! Inanimate objects like bands are never referred to as hän, and national adjectives are not capitalised. (Also, the i in Ruotsi becames an a, when the noun is turned into an adjective.)


Gustav992015

What about "He ovat routsalainen"?


Bulik1978

Al Bundy isn't Finish, hehe


ru_ro

I love how in this couse we learn the most important things in the basic chapter!


EmmaThacke8

Marko Hietala is the reason Im doing this! His album Mustan Sydämen Rovio inspired me


DellOfForochel

Neuroactive.........?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.