"You must not put your feet on the table!"

Translation:Tu ne dois pas mettre tes pieds sur la table !

June 26, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


marekgubiec

Why do we sometimes indicate possession of body parts ("tes pieds") and other times use the definite article like "les pieds", "la main" even when in both cases the owner is in the context?


Jojo553168

Tu ne dois pas mettre les pieds sur la table ! would be equaly acceptable here.


Guillame_le_Sage

Please accept: "Vous ne devez pas poser les pieds sur la table."


GregorHardy

vous ne devez pas mettre tes pieds sur la table. I am surprised this isn't accepted?


Doris92004

If you're using vous, it's vos pieds not tes pieds.


StaringIntoSoul

vous ne devez pas mettre vos pieds sur la table

its accepted :)


Caroline_Young60

Why not faut pas?


TJShannon1

tu ne faut pas?


Doris92004

You can interpret the you as a general you and use: "Il ne faut pas mettre les pieds sur la table."


Chris445320

Why not il ne faut pas?


AnjumPerve2

What is wrong with "il ne faut pas mettre...." Besides word ".. must..." is used. Then why "....dois...", faut is proper substitute, as taught so far.


Elaine279078

Why not 'il ne faut pas...."


lawlerfa

"Tu ne dois pas poser...", it seems to me, should also be accepted.


StaringIntoSoul

vous ne devez pas mettre vos pieds sur la table

accepted too

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.