"Ça va, nous serons finalement à l'heure chez eux."

Translation:It's fine; we will finally be on time to their house.

June 26, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SusanRankin1

This is not English. Reporting it.


Graham57697

I agree. This is very poor English. '..we will finally be at their house on time' would be better


lulularosa

"finally" seems inappropriate here. Duo does accept "...; we will be on time at their place in the end"


Mic928696

"at their house" not "to their house."


Crotchet

This seems to be a case where 'at' and 'to' should both be accepted. I don't agree with Weskid that 'to' is the normal word in England, but it may be in some places such as America. I do agree that 'after all' is the best, (nearest to meaning) translation of 'finalement' here.


Michael672948

"to their house" is not correct english, please correct this horrible sounding phrase


johnwebb256664

This should be "at" their house not "to"!


Ilkeston

Enfin = At last Finalement = finally


Weskid123

I'm a US, native-born English speaker, and have lived here speaking English all my life. I'm chiming in because I was so confused as to why everyone seemed to be saying it was incorrect.

So this is English and it is a correct sentence. "We will finally be on time AT/TO their house" could both work depending on what you mean, but it sounds most natural to say "to" in this context.

The phrase is "to be on time to." The opposite would be "to be late to" and works the same. He is on time to work everyday. She was on time to the party. I will be on time to the meeting. We would have been on time (getting) to their house, but...

"Getting" is optional, but that's the implied meaning. If you switch all those to's to at's, the meaning is subtly different and sounds like two separate ideas. He is on time, at work, everyday. (He arrives on time and is physically present.) She was on time at the party. (She got there on time and was physically present.) I will be on time, at the meeting. (I will arrive on time and be physically present.) We would have been on time and at their house, but... (et cetera.)

The first time I tried reading it as, "We will finally be on time at their house," it didn't make sense to me because it seems so natural to say "to" here. It almost sounded like they hadn't gone anywhere. They might have gone from one room of some friends' house to another room and arrived on time for the first time ever. Confused? Exactly.

If you change the word order, it sounds more natural: *We will finally be at their house on time. In this order "to" doesn't sound natural at all (and I don't know why.) However, this sentence does carry a connotation of "we will finally be physically present at the house at the hour we're supposed to be there" rather than "We will finally arrive at/GET TO the house at the right time and not be late."

"Chez" can translate to English as either "To" or "at" depending on what the context is.

My real problem here was with "finally" and I came to the discussion to see if anyone else was double checking to see if they understood correctly. While it looks like you could translate "finalement" directly as "finally", the former conveys the meaning that the event was unexpected. A clearer way of translating this would be "after all." The expectation was that you were going to be late, but something happened which allowed you to arrive on time.

So the French sentence means, "It's fine; we will be on time to their place after all," and the English sentence mostly means, "It's fine; we will be on time to their place for once." I can't, however, speak for all English speaking countries and whether they would interpret it the same way that I have.


Rajesh303

can't it be this way: It's fine; finally we will be on time to their house.


harrywood2012

this makes no sense. how are we supposed to divine the meaning if the English translation means nothing?


Martyn413385

Perhaps this means that we were late the last 99 times we visited and now, finally we will be on time :-))

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.