"If you unplug everything, nothing is going to work!"

Translation:Si tu débranches tout, rien ne va marcher !

June 26, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Elinor687

Why is it "ne va" and not "ne va pas"?


Jojo553168

Because rien is already a negation word, so your sentence doesn't need pas.
(Like you wouldn't say nothing is not going to work.)


Citi93758

If "rien" is already a negation word, why do you need "ne"?


Sucy-en-Brie94

Si tu débranches tout, rien ne marchera. Accepted :)


Geimle

But this highlights an annoying aspect of Duo. If you use the wrong form of "tout," as I did, it's not accepted for that reason. That's fine. But then you're led to conclude that the verb was what you got wrong. And that's confusing.


ShubhamSurf

What about, "Si tu tout débranches...."? I am pretty sure we also placed the "tout" before the verbs in the previous lessons. Any help?


Vic3141

My question too


geometry667721

You cannot use that word order here. Someone has posted a link with explanations in one of the other comments.


ColinCanuck

I think it's always just "tout" when you mean "everything". "tous", "toute" and "toutes" come into play when you are specifically talking about a set of things, eg: All the cyclists, all the teams, all my good ideas


JohnnyB809998

Since we're talking about a future event, why aren't we using the future tense of debrancher?


Emile_Bouwer

This question seems a bit unGoogleable so I've saught help on the forum. Let's see what it delivers. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/42399426 [24Sep2020]


ruud527903

I thought also tous because of many things

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.