1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Se on kaunis."

"Se on kaunis."

Translation:It is beautiful.

June 26, 2020

8 Comments


Kohvikruus

Why not "This is beautiful"?


auyuittuq

then it would be "tämä on kaunis"


artem10436

Is it about animal? Or only unanimated things?


vaseaaa

can be about animals, and also se can be used instead of hän so it might be about a person as well


kahenkilonsiika

It can be about an animal or unanimated things or a person. In puhekieli we often use se(it) istead of hän(he/she) when talking about people


circusdan

Would "on kaunis" be the same?


Boarcas

No, 3rd person pronouns cannot be dropped.


carlosthem7

Why doesnt it mean "This is beautiful"

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.