"J'ai besoin d'acheter un nouveau soutien-gorge."

Translation:I need to buy a new bra.

June 26, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NeldeParis

soutien = support gorge = throat

Somebody was unclear on the concept when they named the bra in France. Or maybe that was as close as the French Academy could get to the concept, since it was all men until 1980.


captaingarbonza

Apparently "gorge" was a euphemism for breasts at one point. It's archaic and not used anymore but "soutien-gorge" remains.


howcheng

So soutien-gorge is equivalent to "boob holder" then. Awesome


--Roody--

La gorge = throat. We borrowed it into English as a verb. It basically means to stuff food into your throat. The French verb gorger means about the same thing!

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/gorge


FeisGal1

Isn't "brassiere" bra in French too?


--Roody--

Yes, brassiere is a French word that we stole. Bras means "arms". I think it once had something to do with medieval armor. Evidently the word has been preserved in English but is no longer used in French.


DaveRogalsky

I guess some men need to.


DrMHaywood

The picture shows a bear of indeterminate gender....


effyleven

(Audio file -- male voice!)


Lisaskier

The audio is the obnoxious new-voiced Oscar now Effy, with any luck he will use the soutien-gorge to hang himself!

;}


Macdonnell

Not sure why HE needs a new bra


bdurandeau

They need to accept the complete word too, not just the short form for "brassiere".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.