"I think no one will taste this ugly cake."

Translation:Je pense que personne ne goûtera ce gâteau moche.

June 26, 2020

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


moVJL8

aren't beautiful and ugly before the noun


choracavaco

No, "laid" and "moche" (both mean 'ugly') go after the noun; "vilain" (can also mean 'ugly') comes before it.


pingo1387

Are laid and moche interchangeable?


HarishAbbe3

I was going to put "moche" after the noun but then I remembered BANGS rule. so i put it before gateau and got it wrong..........


--Roody--

BANGS isn't a rule. It's a rough guide, and for me it's useless. I'm afraid we have to memorize the handful of adjectives that are placed before their nouns.


AnneSt.John

Me, too! So, ugly is not a word describing a quality of beauty, merely the absence or converse of it? I sm wholly confused


ColinCanuck

As roOdie says BA(N)GS isn't a hard rule, there are many exceptions. IMHO another equally valid view is that the ~100 basic adjectives we learn before age 5 come before the noun, while more advanced/rare adjectives come after. So "good" comes before, but 'exquisite" comes after.

It happens that those ~100 basic adjectives are about Beauty, Age and Goodness.


AnneSt.John

Vilain, it is, then. Which doesn't translate as villainous, I presume. Thank you, Duoists, for clarifying the difference between rules and guidelines... Seulement les français, mais oui?


Ben829591

I thought ugly would fall under the b of bags! Another exception..


cricri811231

à cet affreux gâteau, is better in french !


Nathan173901

That would mean "horrible", not "ugly". And à shouldn't be there.


VeskoZhilov

Why isn't there a "pas" in the negation here?


Nathan173901

It isn't needed with personne ("nobody").

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.