"J'ai oublié l'ordonnance chez le docteur."

Translation:I forgot the prescription at the doctor's.

June 26, 2020

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kih37q4

"I left the ... " is perfectly good. Means the same in British English.


Arron190

Essentially in both languages, we are shortening a much longer statement and the French one here could me: 1. I forget to collect the...; 2. I forgot to request/order the...; 3. I forgot and left the......

In 3, the "forgot" element can be removed in English as it is usually implied that one would not deliberately leave the prescription. With 1 and 2, it would be necessary to include collect and request/order in English.

With the French statement though, it is unclear what the subject forgot to do for an English speaker. I would assume in France this statement is used exclusively when an item was left?


Jojo553168

But does it translate J'ai oublié ?


A.dalego

It's not only correct but a better translation imo, We shouldn't be translating literally.


kih37q4

Yes, it does, as already said.


SallyGreen3

This doesn't make sense in UK English. To me the English sentence means whilst i was at the doctor I forgot all about the prescription, with a silent implication that elsewhere i remembered it. If the intended meaning is i forgot to pick up the prescription at the doctor's, or I forgot to take it away from the doctor's when I left the surgery, then in UK English the correct translation would be i left the prescription at the doctor's


LenReed

We say "left it," too. Please don't confuse DuoSpeak with genuine American usage.


Vereschagin

A prescription is also une prescription.


ArgentWago

Wrong use of forget. Did they forget about it at the doctors or did the leave it at the doctors.


Roland655103

Agree. It should be "I left the prescription....By implication one has forgotten it but one would never say "I forgot the prescription...


Louradour5

why is it "at the doctor's" and not at the doctor's place, so I am wrong.


CatherinedeF

In English we would never say 'at the doctor's place' unless he was a friend and we left it in his house, or on his chair. At the doctor's is fine, at the surgery is fine; but at the Doctor's place is not fine.


neko_sapiens

First, I chose forgot from the tiles but then saw left was also available. Chose left instead because I thought it would be better than forgot in this context, and it was marked wrong. What is DL trying to teach here?


Frederick_W_V

I heard in my French class that "chez" is only used for someone's home, not an office.


kih37q4

also for a person's place of business - chez le boucher, chez le coiffeur etc.


JoanCruz5

Or even for just a person: C'est chez lui une habitude.


InvertedGo

I'm assuming that l'ordonnance translates to the piece of paper that the prescription was written on and not the actual medication. Is that correct?

I only ask because "prescription" can mean either/both where I live.


b_adger

Prescription means the authorisation to get the medication, it is not the medication itself.


MandyB11

Good point. Something I do not know the answer to. Mods? Help please! Thank you :)


AnneKierna

'from' makes more sense than 'at' because it is implying he or she forgot to take the prescription with them when they wanted to get it from the pharmacist.


kululu6

Duolingo's translations are inconsistent: I deliberately wrote "at the doctor's place" specifically because of having previously been corrected for omitting the word 'place' in an earlier exercise. Yet here it is deemed to be superfluous (which it is!). Surely an AI algorithm could rectify such discrepancies throughout the course?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.