1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Here you are, one steak."

"Here you are, one steak."

Translation:Yksi pihvi, ole hyvä.

June 26, 2020

8 Comments


WalidFeghali

I wrote Ole hyvä, yksi pihvi – that's correct too isn't it?


anyom

no, they wrote it in the notes, it has to come at the end


DarkScythe9600

I think it isn't correct because it makes it seem like you are addressing the steak rather than the person. I believe it is in the notes page :)


tuartli

"Ole hyvä, yksi pihvi" can't be wrong. I am sure there are lots of people who say it in this word order. Thank you for changing this in your acceptable sentences.


Anu681723

Pihvi is the same as one pihvi


ThatSmolKid

I think they dont allow that because in english, it specifically says "one" steak


HulluNiilo

ole hyvä, yksi pihvi

That is a literal translation from THE ENGLISH, if you can even consider "ole hyvä" to be something other than "it is good"


Polyglotti

I has to be: "Yksi pihvi, ole hyvä" If you say "Ole hyvä, yksi pihvi", it will be pretty weird. It is nearly always in end of the sentence. Btw "ole hyvä" is literally command to "be good". "Ole" is Be, singular 2. person, imperative. "Hyvä" can be translated as good or kind or nice in that context.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.