"He is removing his clothes before doing housework."

Translation:Il enlève ses vêtements avant de faire le ménage.

June 26, 2020

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


angus390025

sure, doesn't everybody?


P.Squirm

As long as he puts them back on before he does the yard work...


LSadun

Il se deshabille avant de faire le menage?


Jeanne448353

Correct sentence structure however the English translation is: He UNDRESSES (se déshabiller) before doing the housework. (Semantics - meaning the same; not good enough for DUO who is picky-picky literal!)


MurielCalder

Why can't you say ' il s'enleve les vetements' ?


Donald495929

I think it means he is picking up (removing) the clothes he leaves laying around.


MandyB11

That is definitely a reasonable interpretation, but... Well, it's the 21st century! ✧◝(⁰▿⁰)◜✧


Alice54_Maree3.

I think it could mean he is taking off his good clothes and changing into some old clothes before doing the housework


cricri811231

" retirer " is more common in french !


V3WW9ody

"Il se déshabille avant de faire le ménage." not accepted. How are we to know if he is removing his clothes from his body or from the floor?


Vic3141

Is he removing his clothes from his body or from the floor?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.