1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous fixerez un rendez-vous …

"Vous fixerez un rendez-vous avec mon avocat."

Translation:You will set an appointment with my lawyer.

June 26, 2020

28 Comments


wharrgarrrrbl

'You will make an appointment with my lawyer.' You might set a date for something, but you make appointments.


JohnV770857

Yes. Where does this English come from?


Teeee6

Back of the sofa... Thin air... Who knows.


Anne737429

but you can set up a meeting (DL accepts it)


Tony713682

I agree. Or is this an example of American English that I have not yet caught up with?


InvertedGo

Nope. Sounds weird here too.


MiloMorai

"You will set up an appointment with my lawyer" sounds more natural. It's accepted as of 17 July 2020.


doublelingot

You'll fix an appointment with my attorney.


MandyB11

Suggest it to DL via the flag. If it's a commonly used phrase in the US (I'm assuming that it's from there as in the UK, attorney is rarely used), it should be accepted.


SimonPowel9

rendez-vous also means meeting, as DL's own hints suggest. But it is apparently wrong. Reported. Yawn.


Sucy-en-Brie94

You'll schedule a meeting with my lawyer. Accepted :)


Geoffrey878583

"meeting" should be accepted for "rendez-vous"


[deactivated user]

    You'll set up a meeting with my lawyer was accepted.


Ketty945292

    or set up an appointment


CSA_GW

    Duo's earlier lessons tell that "rendez-vous" is always the same without numbers, either one or many. For example, in the medical lesson, "un rendez-vous" was rejected.

    Here it is "un rendez-vous". So which is correct?


HarishAbbe3

    Or you can say "You will fix an appointment with my lawyer"........


SwervinMervin98

    Substitute "an appointment" with "a meeting", and does it still work? Because Duolingo won't accept it as of July 17th 2020.


rafal-elbing

    Why is "attorney" not accepted?


larry60tennis

    "Make an appointment with my lawyer." Not accepted.

    The ". . .set an. . . " would be rarely used in the American south.


roOodie

    In the dictionary they say fixer in rendez-vous à mon avocat. Why does Duo use avec instead of à ?

    https://www.wordreference.com/fren/fixer


djamescha

    The English translation sounds like an order. Is that the intention of the french sentence ?


Angie82216

    She sounds too young to have a lawyer


ArnoldCohe1

    set UP or MAKE an appointment


JaneCarver2

    The diction is very poor. I had to listen several times and still got it wrong


BarbaraSti2

    What is the difference between une réunion and un rendez-vous?


Qiset1

    Here is Texas when we make an appointment with my avocado it means that it's time for chips and guacamole!


uchual

    Ha...not funny.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.