"She wants to buy the ones from the other store."

Translation:Elle veut acheter celles de l'autre magasin.

June 26, 2020

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sucy-en-Brie94

Elle a envie d'acheter celles de l'autre magasin. Accepted :)


amyBacigal

why not ceux? We don't know the gender of the items?


Jojo553168

It should be accepted.


Ruth708450

Why celles and not ceux? could be either depending on items


GrahamNdP

Both are accepted if the rest of the sentence is correct! :)


VeskoZhilov

Why is the adjective "autre" in front of the noun "magasin"? "Autre" is not about age, beauty or size.


amyBacigal

Functional adjectives The following adjectives have more of a 'functional' than 'descriptive' purpose and also go before the noun:

Adjective Meaning autre other même(s) same (de) nombreux ... numerous ... divers(es) ... various ..., miscellaneous ... plusieurs ... several ... premier, second, avant-dernier, dernier, troisième, quatrième etc (Ordinal numbers) double, triple erm... double, triple In a more formal analysis, at least some of these would be classed as quantifiers rather than adjectives


esther_mcmanus

Would it be possible to say "elle veut acheter ceux qui sont de l'autre magasin" ? Is there an obvious error?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.