"I am going to take the one that is less tight."

Translation:Je vais prendre celle qui est moins serrée.

June 26, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Vic3141

Does it work with celui instead of celle?


Jojo553168

Yes it does, but the agreement will of course be serré.


Shirlgirl007

hmm, so is that because celle=feminine, while celui=masculine?


MaryDuffin2

What's the story. If I use "celle" it's wrong and if I use "celui" it's wrong too. I'm sure I've been careful about agreement.


MaryDuffin2

Oops. Sorry!!!! Thought I was careful and was not.


DentDebbie

Why is it "serrée" in this case not "serré"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.