"Julia porte toujours de jolis collants noirs."

Translation:Julia always wears pretty, black tights.

June 26, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jessArdeche

I don't know if I've heard of black tights being pretty before...


Alice54_Maree3.

I was thinking the same thing


HuibRenes

You won't see those long black haires through them


OraBendelac

why is it "de collats noirs" and not "des collats noirs"?


ColinCanuck

IIRC correctly, because "jolis" is there. It's 'de', not 'des' when there is an adjective before the noun.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.