1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Suomi on pieni mutta kaunis …

"Suomi on pieni mutta kaunis kieli."

Translation:Finnish is a small but beautiful language.

June 26, 2020

12 Comments


Alex933860

I'm guessing by "small language" it means that not very many people speak it but I haven't heard any English speaker refer to a language as small in this way?


lk_

Your guess is correct. It's an idiomatical saying in Finnish though, and I believe getting the meaning across otherwise would be difficult.


Seannaesean

Ah, that makes a lot more sense. I thought it meant there are not as many words in the vocabulary.


dojaduolingo

Suomi on todella kaunis kieli :)


Chris58452

Pieni kieli, same as suuri kieli in another lecture, seem to be strange expressions in Finnish, too. Native speaker spouse said she would never naturally use that.


Amy655644

Is the given answer correct? I thought that - Suomi = Finland - Suomea = Finnish language


SuomihhiChang-e

Aleppanen

Please fix this - a language is not small in English. Can we change this to infrequently used, or uncommon language... ???


Aleppanen

I think it's better maybe to say Finnish is a lesser known but beautiful language, which is true.


buttermuffin

A language being "small"?


JCG675812

Less common, or not widely spoken. This is just how it has to translate to English. It would be incorrect and potentially confusing for learners if Duolingo asked for "uncommon" when the Finnish sentence says "pieni". When learning a language we should be meeting their standard, not expecting them to meet our standards, even if that means being grammatically incorrect in our language.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.