1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tämä veitsi haluaa käydä Sve…

"Tämä veitsi haluaa käydä Sveitsissä."

Translation:This knife wants to visit Switzerland.

June 26, 2020

27 Comments


Izabela_K

We've got wizards and now sentient knives that want to travel. I like this magical aspect they've given the course.


IanWitham1

The Swiss army knife is homesick.


Jean-LoupR

Does it have murderous intents towards their cheese?


Akutamba

Plenty of sharp humour here!


simon486678

A cutting remark


Ululare

Is there more to this than Sveitsissä ?

A special expression or something like that?


lk_

I would understand it demonstrating the existence and importance of different sounds. You need to be precise when pronouncing veitsi and Sveitsi, otherwise the meaning will be totally different. But it is funny, though :)

Edit: to add, it's in no way a special expression.


Jileha

Where else would a Swiss army knife go? :)


Andrew317096

Camping of course :)


Dylan600886

It's a great mnemonic, too. Like the distant chicken.

I love this course. I thought the Swedish course was fun, but it hasn't got anything on Finnish.


Mariano.Yalour

Ehkä veitsi on velho!


thalia0712

I hope it doesn't get lost in the boot! :D

(an DL italian course joke)


Raminess

Is this a threat?!


[deactivated user]

    Käydä is to go to


TomAntle1

    I think it is more to visit


Christina619630

    Both are true. Its a multidirectional verb.


mpre53

    It also means to go somewhere over a short distance and/or a short time. Käyn kaupassa--"I'm going to the store" or käyn saunassa "I'm going to sauna".


pieni_chilipalko

    It's a pretty versatile word/root. :)

    You can refer to a walking or running style as "käynti", but most often (nowadays) that only happens with horses.

    It's also used to express moving/working in general when it comes to e.g. engines. "Moottori käy öljyllä" (The engine runs on oil), "Kello käy" (The clock is running/"moving forward").

    (A "käyntikortti" is a "business card" (visiting card).)

    "Käydä" is also "to happen". If you wanted to ask "What happened?", you could say "Mitä kävi?". (Compare to e.g. "Me kävimme Espanjassa" - We visited Spain.)

    "Kyllä se käy minulle." - It's all right by me.

    It's used to express something fitting a purpose/working as a substitute for something: "Tämä käy urheilusta" (This goes for excercise, meaning that it's not actually excercise but feels like it).

    E.g. Alcohol also "käy" in order to become alcohol (käyminen - fermentation).

    It's also used to express something becoming something in general/changing into something: "Käytte hermoilleni!" - You're getting on my nerves!, "Hän kävi hankalaksi" - He became difficult.

    You also use it in the expression "käydä koulua" - go to/attend school (studying).

    There might be other uses as well, but these were the ones that I could think of off the top of my head.


KenWird

    They probably wanted to say something related to the Swiss knife.


Vytautas_P

    It's a word play. Veitsi S(veitsi)ssa. A knife is in Switzerland.


Pranav876370

    Okay we'll pick her up ☺️


Nicoletta236013

    A knife??? I though maybe his wife wants to travel to Sweden....


Liz968343

    Veitsi- Sveitsi, word play.


Justin493315

    VERY important one to know, this right here. Take notes, for all your knife traveling needs


simon486678

    White humor... snow finlamd switzerland you know?

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.