1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Are they married now?"

"Are they married now?"

Translation:Ovatko he nyt naimisissa?

June 26, 2020

16 Comments


astucky21

Just clarifying, but "he" can be omitted, correct? So the sentence can be, "ovatko nyt naimisissa?"


Kummitus

No, you need to have "he" in this sentence. You can usually omit minä, sinä, me and te, but not hän and he.


Tim113080

I understand the rationale behind needing hän because it has the same form as se. But is there a specific reason that "he" can not be omitted?


Mefibooseth

Just like in singular (hän and se), in plural there is he and ne.


pieni_chilipalko

Yep.

"He istuvat" - they (people) sit/are sitting

"Ne istuvat" - they (animals etc.) sit/are sitting

Of course in spoken language you also have "ne istuu" for "they (people or animals etc.) are sitting", in which the verb form could easily be confused with 3rd person singular (hän/se istuu).


astucky21

Thanks! I just discovered the tips on the web browser lol


Fluffy-Dasher

Does word order matter in Finnish? For example, can I write “ovatko he naimisissa nyt?”?


pieni_chilipalko

Sometimes it matters, but in general it's fairly free. "Ovatko he naimisissa nyt?" sounds perfectly normal to me. :)


alex.kro

should have read the questions first, before i ask.


alex.kro

can you (and does the meaning change) if you word this sentence as: ovatko he naimissisa nyt? basically replacing nyt to the end?


ArchitOjha

Here is the comment by pieni_chilipalko on https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/39837077/Istuvatko-he

If you want to form a yes/no question, you use the -kO suffix, and whichever word gets the suffix becomes the "question word" and thus comes first. For neutral questions, the word getting the -kO suffix is the verb. Using any other word emphasises that word.

Ovatko he nyt naimisissa? (Are they now married?)

Hekö ovat nyt naimisissa? (Are THEY now married?)

Nytkö he ovat naimisissa? (Are they NOW married?)

Naimisissako he ovat nyt? (Are they now MARRIED?)


binkuwu

I AM SO GOOD AT FINNISH


Tomasko1982

I tried: Nytkö he ovat naimisissa? Trying to give accent to "now". Is it correct this way?


care_123

Why can't we say ' ovat he nyt naimisissa' ?


Boarcas

Because that's not a question. In Finnish questions need a question word or a suffix (-ko/-kö). Ovat (they are) turns into a question by adding a suffix: Ovatko (are they).

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.