Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The vehicle"

Translation:El vehículo

5 years ago

8 Comments


EdnaPoles

as the i loses it's dot it is hard to distinguish between a dot and an accent.

1 year ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Oh my yes! I find myself squinting at the screen - is that an dot or an accent? Do I need a magnifying glass?

1 year ago

linda-lupenny

When the accent is over the letter I it's so small I can't tell if it's an accent mark or the dot over the i.

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

Does the "h" between vowels emphasize that they are to be pronounced seperately and not as a dipthong so "Vehículo" is pronounced as "Ve-i-culo" instead of "Vei-culo"?

2 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Sept 28, 2016 - I was wondering the same. I would vote for "Ve-i-culo", without the diphthong sound in there. And in other news, I did not know that 'diphthong' had that extra H in there.... :-D

1 year ago

oren4

Isn't "viaje" also a vehicle?

1 year ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

March 15, 2017 - viaje is a trip or journey. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/viaje

1 year ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Think of the English "voyage"

1 year ago