1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "It has a few raspberries."

"It has a few raspberries."

Translation:Tässä on muutama vadelma.

June 26, 2020

11 Comments


Straight17

The answer is more like "Here are a few raspberries/Right here are a few raspberries" not "It has a few raspberries". The english sentence is more vague and doesnt imply precise location.


Hacu.

Yes. "It" doesn't mean "tässä" in any way, so this is quite misleading.

It has = siinä on / sillä on • This has / here is (are) = tässä on


Jenn334994

'It has' implies ownership (ie possessive) 'sillä on.' This wording makes it sound like an animal/pet has 'a few raspberries.'

'Tässä on' is more like 'here is' or 'in this place' (location).

The semantics are off.


JANBOEVINK

As a compromise : could -tässä- here mean something like: -on this one (shrub) there are a few raspberries-. DL rejected an earlier attempt by me to make it: -this one has a few ....-


shekhar761266

tässä is overe here and sillä is it has. please fix these mistakes


Taurelve

'Tässä on muutama vadelma' can be some variant of "Right here are a few raspberries" or "This has a few raspberries".

"It has", if 'it' refers to an animal, would more strictly be sillä on. If 'it' is inanimate like a plant, then siinä on.


4Js5GyHx

That means "here are a few raspberries" (or, to put it in better English, "there are only a few raspberries here"), not "it has few raspberries".


mpre53

Is "tässä" the reason why nominative is used here, rather than partitive, for an indefinite quantity?


mikaelbyma

Few raspberries = muutamia vadelmia just as much as it is muutama vadelma


Matfsg

But why not vadelmat?


Taurelve

If you use nominative plural vadelmat, you also need nominative plural muutamat. They need to match in case and number. Muutama is the same as adjectives like punainen in this regard.

But according to this and this, plural muutamat vadelmat would mean 'a few sets of raspberries'.

And it seems like it's rarely appropriate to use the nominative plural after the verb on, so perhaps it might need to be changed to partitive plural muutamia vadelmia.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.