"Let's not cry anymore; that's life."

Translation:Ne pleurons plus, c'est la vie.

June 27, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WesleyWrig15

Why is this wrong: on ne pleure plus; c'est la vie


angus390025

I think it wants the imperative mood, not the indicative. You wrote something like "we no longer cry..." This is indicative. Not quite the same as a command.


Jojo553168

That would work. You could even add Allez, on ne pleure plus.


semaphoredm

Why can't you say 'nous ne pleurons plus ...'


GraemeSarg

It means either "We don't cry any more …" or "We're not crying any more …", neither of which means quite the same thing as "Let's not cry any more …".


Michael700236

"Ne nous pleurons plus, c'est la vie." - wrong. Why?


GraemeSarg

It tries to make "nous" the Object of the Imperative: "Let's not mourn us any more …", which doesn't really make much sense.

You are using "pleurer" as a transitive verb, which changes the meaning to "to mourn/lament" and it does not make sense to mourn ourselves.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.