1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Suomi on hyvä maa."

"Suomi on hyvä maa."

Translation:Finland is a good country.

June 27, 2020

23 Comments


luis.garcia.94

The happiest of all <3


NoeliaBarb13

So many languages


Dylan600886

Correction: Suomi on todella hyvä maa.

(Is that gramatically correct?)


_Fyri_

Hehehe, I keep dropping the articles when translating to English, as if I don't know my own language. XD


NoeliaBarb13

I'm spanish, but to learn finnish, greek, dutch and hawaiian i have to speak english, but my english teachers don't tell me what is the difference between ''good'' and ''nice'' so i am confused. Thank you


27Kilo

"Good" is the opposite of "bad". "Nice" is more descriptive of something that is pleasant, or someone that is polite. You can be good at speaking languages, but you can't be nice at speaking laguages.


NoeliaBarb13

Thank you for helping me.


melkzk

Mi lengua materna también es español pero vivo en un país anglo parlante, así que espero esto te sirva: nice es traducido como "simpático", y a veces también como "agradable". Good es "bueno" (para algo, una situación, o una persona), también significa "bien". I'm good = estoy bien.


leo671774

Suomi paras maa


DavyFor

Can you say that or is " Suomi on paras maa" better = Finland is the best country


Jan-Olav

Yours is better as it contains the verb 'on' to make a complete sentence.


Kcert

Это так)


Tim517044

There were two words (Suomi and hyvä) that weren't translated before, so it was a bit confusing. Idk if this is on purpose, if it is, it's fine, but it caught me off guard a bit.


vincemat

[starts singing maamme]


NerissaKis

Why are there accents on some vowels if it doesn't affect the pronunciation?


-Jellyfish-

The letters Ä, Ö, Å, are actual letters of the Finnish alphabet, they're not letters with accents. I suggest looking up YouTube pronunciation of the Finnish alphabet since Finnish letters are often pronounced different to English.


NerissaKis

Thank you! Maybe it's my ears, but I can't hear the difference, certainly not with the "a" (I have to say "with or without accent", though I've taken on board that that's incorrect, because my keyboard doesn't have those symbols) on Duolingo. I'll try and find the Youtube you mention. I appreciate your taking the time to reply.


Taurelve

A is pronounced like in 'father'. It's represented by ɑ in IPA.

Ä is pronounced like in 'fat'. It's represented by æ in IPA. It's pronounced farther forward in the mouth than ɑ.

O is IPA . Some people pronounce the second vowel in 'Cambodia' with this sound. It's pronounced higher in the mouth than ɑ but lower than u, and with rounded lips.

Ö is IPA ø̞. It's pronounced farther forward in the mouth than , higher than æ, but lower than i. It's at the same height as , but with rounded lips.


NerissaKis

Thank you! That's helpful and useful. I'll wash out my ears!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.