"Il va falloir jeter le balai qui ne vole plus."

Translation:It is going to be necessary to throw away the broom that doesn't fly anymore.

June 27, 2020

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Willis11565

Is "doesn't fly" a euphemism for "doesn't work", or are we talking witchcraft here?


JennyRusse1

I think we’ve wandered into Harry Potter world.


Winter377076

Vous n'avez pas vu le chat noir qui a traversé votre écran ?


Jeanne448353

This is one of those sentences that I clearly heard "VOLE" however the context seemed goofy. To verify what I heard, I flipped to the word-choice screen and searched for a word that matched the spoken cue. Then returned to the original screen and typed in the word. "vole" from "Voler" to fly — witches fly on brooms; mystery solved!


Sue_Parkes

The Nimbus 2000 clearly needs replacing!


POISSONJos

I just wanted to say to the English speakers that in the recording the male voice pronounces the "s" at the end of pluS... that's a mistake. In the negative expression : ne... plus the S is silent.


ChiaStockwell

This is why Harry got the Firebolt!


TobyKahn3

Witch broom is Duo reffering to?


Poef9

Perhaps a silly question, but is this a set expression in French?


Farkas-89

If you wanted to say "that doesn't work anymore" would you use "qui ne marche plus" even if it's a simple broom?


MonaBenjamin

Talk about being blindsided! I totally heard this as the broom "qu'ils ne veulent plus" LOL.


Donald495929

I also heard that, so I listened carefully several times to see if it said le balai or les balais. In the end I had it wrong; it didn't occur to me that veulent was really vole.


Vic3141

Balai and ballet - are they pronounced the same?


Bekir978479

It is going to be necessary to throw away the broom that flies no more. Now DUO! You really have to pull yourself together.


john530344

That no longer flys


Sue_Parkes

What is flys?


Gabrielle28671

Duo, are you doing drugs? In the real life the brooms do not fly. ;0)


TJShannon1

Why not 'he is going to have to throw away.......'


Noelmichae2

What is wrong with this answer??


[deactivated user]

    Très marrant ... mais j'ai pas ri.


Dale837710

    Ha! I wasn't reading closelyand thought it read "doesn't work anymore ". Until I got stuck with an incomplete sentence and the extra word "fly". Cracked up when it hit me.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.