1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "mustaa limonadia"

"mustaa limonadia"

Translation:some black soda pop

June 27, 2020

11 Comments


Disco76534

why some? The audio for limonadia is incorrect. The answer for this should be black soda, the black soda. Where does some come from?


wattu77

Mustaa, you mean


wattu77

Also, how does one bolden the text here? Haha


SuomihhiChang-e

Thank you, that was a typo - edited.

You can bolden by using asterisks.

  • *italic*
  • **bold**

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28284738


M3lg4ng

Although this might be correct, might be a bit confusing without explanation of the partitive case. If the soda does not have an owner (partitive) it could be translated to 'some' soda. Still to translate this is quite confusing.


[deactivated user]

    What on earth is black soda? How is it lemonade?


Julia846052

    Coke and Pepsi for example, are black sodas (soft drink). Limonadi in Finnish means soft drink/soda. It does not exclusively mean lemonade.


apwohalyptica

    „Coca-Cola“ and „Pepsi“ both seem to be black soda, no?

    I may be wrong, though.


AGreatUserName

    There is no claim that it is lemonade. Limonadi is the Finnish word for soft drink/soda/pop whatever you call it.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.