1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Ruokalistat, olkaa hyvä."

"Ruokalistat, olkaa hyvä."

Translation:Here you are, the menus.

June 27, 2020

25 Comments


Molly617919

The english translation was confusing to find, weird


teooria

I would have said in English: Here are the menus.


PetteriUSA

Agreed, the given translation is not what one would hear from a native speaker.


Antti546484

The "Here are the menus" was accepted.


okapia

Yes, I tried "you're welcome" for "olkaa hyvä" which tends to be the translation you see for the German "bitte" when used in the same way. But English really just doesn't have this idiom.


JackalopeMoon

I wrote "The menus, here you are" and it was marked wrong.


ElspethMac7

so did I, and it was marked wrong too.


jrubenp

Here you are, dramatic reveal ... the menus


Boris211288

Who knows the difference between "ole hyvä" and "olka hyvä"?


Ems747

ole hyvä is singular, olkaa hyvä is plural - addressing more people or a formal address, though I think it's very rare in Finnish, I'd imagine even in a restaurant you'd be talked to more informally. But I think the course doesn't specifically teach the imperative mood.


Felipe4105

In a restuarant the waiter would say "Here are the menus"


TarjaVermeer

Why is, "the menus, here you are" wrong? Should be accepted as well as a correct translation


Ems747

I think here you go would also work


qLfdk96J

Not a natural sounding English translation.


w3WLnVmI

I think "The menus, here you are" should be a correct option, since it matches the Finnish and any English way of saying it is going to be a little awkward.


Laser291221

Sad that "There you go" is not accepted


zamlet

Could somebody explain why "The menus, here you are" is not a valid response to this question? Is it just an omission to be fixed, or is there something wrong with it?


Mefibooseth

Here you are, the menus is a good translation in my opinion. I had to think for a while but I got it. Olkaa hyvä is a bit formal, yes? That corresponds well met the Here you are which is also a bit more formal imo.


Sarah803697

How is "There you are, some menus" not correct? I see I'm the only one thinking "there" rather than "here", but it means the same either way in English doesn't it? In fact, for the first part I think maybe "There you go" / "Here you go" would be better (more natural-sounding) translations.


MaxThePilot

Fascinating, "olkaa hyvä" can be transposed to the Scandinavian "vær så god".


AslanR2

The English is incorrect. "Here are your menus" or "here are the menus" works.


Antti546484

The "Here are the menus" was accepted.


DollieA5

Why is some menus, not accepted?


TarjaVermeer

It is in plural nominative, not in partitive I guess

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.