"I woke up way too late!"

Translation:Je me suis réveillée beaucoup trop tard !

June 27, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChilliAlfie

Quite painful for a native (UK) English speaker to see 'way' used instead of 'much'


SeanMeaneyPL

I feel your pain. "Much too much" or "far too much", please.


Eva173829

why is it réveillée and not réveillé for a male?


Cath911029

Can anyone enlighten me on when "beaucoup trop" goes before the verb and when it goes after? Merci beaucoup. A lingot or two are waiting.


[deactivated user]

    https://francais.lingolia.com/en/grammar/adverbs/placement : "Where to place the adverb in French," but I'm not satisfied this completely answers your (and my) question. In one exercise, Duo gave "tu as beaucoup trop bu" and now this one is "Je me suis réveillé beaucoup trop tard" where "beaucoup trop" comes after the compound verb. I'll chip in a lingot or two for a good answer as well.


adeqgmail.

    When do you used way


Hoal387727

    I want to ask the same question.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.