"Il est contrarié parce que je gagne plus que lui !"

Translation:He is upset because I make more than him!

June 27, 2020

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


karincanada

In English, it should be "than he does" but people just say "more than him." Bad grammar but more realistic.


neko_sapiens

Than he does migjt make the meaning clearer in some cases, but why do you say more than him is "bad grammar"? As long as than is a preposition, as well as a subordinate conjunction, just as before, after, etc. are both preposions and subordinate conjunctions, you can expect than him when than is a preposition. Do you have any evidence that than cannot be a preposition?


tachyonashley123

It's certainly very common in colloquial speech.

Both the OED and the American Heritage note that this is considered incorrect in formal English, although Merriam-Webster's raises no such objection.


Hwin_74

Totall agree with you the ENGLISH sentence is 'because I make' more than 'he makes(does)'. An english speech writer you would be doing the client a disservice by saying 'more than him'! SO repeating the verb is proper in ENGLISH...although saying 'than me' is generally forgiven today. DUO by the way accepts the proper english form!!!

HOWEVER..and this is a grammar rule in FRENCH you can research.. when you do comparisons like this 'he makes more than i make(do)' YOU DO NOT repeat the subject verb after the 'que'. You simply put the stress PRONOUN. So DUOLINGO'S french is right. It needn't be a word for word translation.


-BigWayne19-

------ he's upset because i win more than he does.

Big 9 jul 20


cambyrd

What about, he is upset because I am winning more than him?


ShubhamSurf

It would be more natural, if it is "He is upset because I earn more than him."


SeanFogart4

It's weird in English too, isn't it? Il est contrarié parce que je gagne plus souvent que lui. "He is upset because I win more often than him." It is not the extent of how you win but the frequency that people talk about.

The dictionary has [suivi d'un adverbe, d'un adjectif] and que technically can be an adverb but it just does not stand alone as one. Gagner is the direct source of the word "gain", so think gains and losses (of wins) . . .


-BigWayne19-

------ hey, sean, i'm looking at "il est contrarie' ", and it looks like a past construction. possible ? "he got upset " ? . . .

Big 13 jul 20


ShubhamSurf

"contrarié" is an adjective hence it cannot be a past construction.

Past construction would be "Il était contrarié parce que j'ai gagné plus que lui".


Hwin_74

Suggesting the winning alternative is correct too. I will adjust the staement to 'He is upset because 'I AM WINNING' more than him' if you like but 'i win more than him' seesm ok.


paul959862

Not necessarily some people can't handle losing


jessArdeche

"I earn more" is clearer and more natural than "I make more" in British English


Lee_with_2_Es

Why should he be mad at you? Get mad at the boss. Unionize!


DX276ZKN

"He is put out because I earn more than he does" is probably better (in British English) – should be added to the acceptable translations. Reported.


Tiny_Twinkletoes

The English translation is incorrect. It should read "He is upset because I make more than he." The unspoken verb with the final "he" in the sentence would be "makes." It always helps to finish the sentence with the last verb even if silently to know which pronoun to use at the end.


tachyonashley123

"More than he" is technically grammatical, but looks weird and sounds a bit pretentious. It would sound more natural if you added a verb afterwards: "more than he makes", "more than he earns" or "more than he does".

"More than him" is not a good idea in formal writing, but it's common enough that Duo would be pedantic if they didn't accept it.


Hwin_74

Yes you are right..although that form is generally accepted it is incorrect! It should be 'more than he.. .(verb?)' It is * unfortunate * that DUOLINGO accepts/defaults to the bad English form . Because INHERENT in the french sentence is a VERY IMPORTANT grammar rule. IN FRENCH, when you write comparisons like this 'he makes more than i make(do)' YOU DO NOT repeat the 'subject.. verb' after the 'que' ( as you must in proper english). You PUT the stress PRONOUN. So DUOLINGO'S french is 100%right. It shouldn't be be a word for word translation. It would have better highlighted this ENGLISH/FRENCH grammar difference if DUO had insisted on the proper translation.


77guillaume

"he is upset because I am winning more than him" is not yet accepted - reported


pattik1219

I answered "earn" rather than "make" which means the same thing, in my opinion.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.