1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hän maalaa hyvin, koska hän …

"Hän maalaa hyvin, koska hän on niin lahjakas."

Translation:She paints well because she is so talented.

June 27, 2020

16 Comments


Emppu-NL

my answer "she paints well, because she.." got flagged as typo and corrected as "she paints well, because HE..", what does that suggest?! Clearly he/he or she/she are both correct, she/he requires explanation to make any sense to me.


KarenAntti

Lahjakas means gifted or talented and both should be accepted.


NazarahTheCat

She should be accepted


JK_Ironak

What about gifted instead of talented?


wklem88

Is the second "hän" necessary?


annika_a

The original sentence is fine with or without the second hän.


NSchoon

She should be accepted too


annika_a

Yes, was it not accepted? If not, report it using the flag, and it will be added.


Vytautas_P

Olenko minä sujuva jo? Suddenly, sentences and questions became longer and compound.


Malwina40275

"He paints good because he is so talented" rejected :/


annika_a

Yes, good is an adjective. It does not answer the question "how does [...] paint?" the way an adverb does.

good = hyvä; well = hyvin


DrFerno

So talented as what ?


simon486678

It is still dinging 'gifted' 20210724


simon486678

I just mention that this is a 'non seqitur' .

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.