1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I am hungry and the sausage …

"I am hungry and the sausage is right there."

Translation:Minulla on nälkä ja makkara on tuossa.

June 27, 2020

11 Comments


finlandiyarehber

How about the difference between the "tuossa" and "tuolla" where both means there? Is it "right there= tuossa" and "there = tuolla" or is there a logic to differentiate both?


pieni_chilipalko

Yup. The same goes for "tässä" and "täällä". :)

"tässä" - right here, exactly in this spot (precise)

"täällä" - over here, somewhere around this area (less precise)

"tuossa" - right there, exactly in that spot (precise)

"tuolla" - over there, somewhere around that area (less precise)


Pinoru

Thank you, i was wondering whats the difference between those 4 words too, now i understand it! :)


ZelvaCZ

Is "[...] ja tuossa on makkara." a wrong word order, or just a missing solution?


Riimususi

The difference in the word order is roughly the same thing English expresses with a/the. "Tuossa on makkara." = "There is a sausage right there." Versus: "Makkara on tuossa." = "The sausage is right there."


annika_a

Hmm... Did you report it? Then we'll see what the contributors think.

I'd say the meaning of your sentence is somewhat different: in your sentence, the existence of the sausage is new information, and there is less emphasis on it's location. In Duo's sentence, the stress is on the sausage (which seems to be something we already know exists) being right there, just when we are hungry.


x13nn

Vegetarian horror story


simon486678

There are vegan sausages... but don't bother


eevaashley

I love this sentence haha


ClaudeBanj

Minun on nälkä. Is it possible?


annika_a

Only if you want to sound very poetic or even vaguely Biblical. See this similar discussion: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/39886806.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.