1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Finland, the Finnish languag…

"Finland, the Finnish language, and a Finn"

Translation:Suomi, suomi ja suomalainen

June 27, 2020

14 Comments


Vilma135

It could also be "Suomi, suomen kieli, ja suomalainen" :)


Tinh1000000

Would it be acceptable to use ”Suomen tasavalta” in lieu of ”Suomi”? :P


Jan-Olav

Suomen tasavalta = the republic of Finland.


AndrePeniche

Why placing "kieli" on the phrase is wrong???


Zzzzz...

suomen kieli is an accepted answer for "the Finnish language". If you have problems with it again, check your spelling (in case of a typo) and then report it by clicking the flag icon. :)


KajaBordenave

Why not “suomi kieli”?


domagoj101

Because it is in the wrong case.

I might be wrong about the explanation since I am a learner too, but as I understand it, when you want to express a possession, you need to use the genitive case, which is adding the -n at the end of the word. But also, if the word ends on the letter -i (like suomi), it becomes -e. When you apply all that, suomi becomes suomen, grammatically treating the word "language" as a possesion of finland


Senja105768

I'd add that 'Finnish' in 'the Finnish language' is an adjective, and 'suomi' is a noun. So 'suomi kieli' would read wrong in the same way that a 'juice steak' is not the same as a 'juicy steak', if that makes sense?


AliBushell

I used "suomea" as the language part of this and it said it was wrong, even though this was suggested in the vocab mouse over of the Finnish phrase. If it's not going to be accepted then why suggest it?


swapna05

Suomea is a (partitiivi) Ex: En ymmärrä suomea. - I don't understand Finnish.


Senja105768

Because the 'suggestions' are like a dictionary, they tell you a/some translation(s) of the word, but they do not take into account the context, which might exclude certain options.


HonzaZidek

What about "suomalainen kieli"?


Boarcas

That would imply that there are more than one languages which are Finnish.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.