"Il va y avoir soixante-dix invités à ta fête ?"

Translation:There are going to be seventy guests at your party?

June 27, 2020

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PatataPequenya

"are there going to be..." Should be accepted surely, its better English than the actual translation.


Jojo553168
  • The french sentence is not the correct word order either.

  • Actually, this sentence is not really a question, but more the expression of a surprise.


Poef9

Good point. But, if this sentence is to express surprise, wouldn't then the word order in both the French and the English translation be correct?


InvertedGo

Pas encore. Après le covid il est interdit d'avoir plus que dix personnes dans une maison. C'est dommage.

[Please let me know if corrections are needed.]


ricvic1001

Don't know about the French but i was thinking the same thing!


effyleven

Sixty-ten, mais oui !


kikikogoya

Could one also say, "il va y être soixante-dix invités à ta fête ?"


sean.mullen

No, this sentence is using the existential 'there' construction. If you remember il y a ("there is/are"), then the futur proche (near future tense) is il va y avoir.


aussie3931

Great tip Sean


JustusAggi1

The rhetoric expression of surprise is more likely the case than a question; alors pas des problems!


DONAL23

Invitees not accepted but this is equivalent in English, especially with such a big gathering.


Jennie269348

Seems a bit odd that this expression uses avoir instead of être.


sean.mullen

Do you know « il y a » ('there is/are')? « Il va y avoir » is simply one way to form the future tense of that, the other being « il y aura ».


lucui4

There is corresponds tp party


Jennie269348

I hear the "e" in soixante-dix. I note that some speakers pronounce the e and others don't. Doesn't seem to be any consistency.


BryanB1965

There's going to be seventy guests at your party?


M.parlange

No, seventy guests deserve a plural. There are going...


MarcJameso

This may be strictly true in proper English however in spoken English many people would simply say "there is going to be" rather than "there are going to be" even if that isn't grammatically correct. By typing the former, one still fully understands the meaning of the sentence in French and so it should be accepted.


harrywood2012

"Theres going to be seventy guests at your party" - I had this but it was wrong. This is an equally acceptable english equivalent.


b_adger

No, because the plural "guests" needs "are" not "is". Also your text is missing the apostrophe.


Jennie269348

I'm afraid I have to disagree with you on this. There is nothing wrong with saying There is going to be etc. This is a common phrase in Australia. Usually shortened to There's going to be etc. This is rubbish.


Jennie269348

Actually you would be talking about a thing that is going to happen i.e. the fact that 70 people are expected to come to a party. Nothing wrong with it at all.


Jennie269348

I tonally agree. I wrote this as well. There is going to be seventy guests is perfectly good English. If we had said There is seventy guests etc well obviously that would be incorrect. I am fed up with this nitpicking!!!


aussie3931

Hi Jennie. It's not nitpicking. You can say There is going go be a party because there is one party. You can also say There is going to be one guest, for the same reason. However, for several parties it's There are several parties. For more than one guest It's There are several guests. For something that will happen in the future It's There are going to be several guests. I don't doubt that many people may agree with you, especially if the contraction 'there's is used because it's easier to say. I am guilty of the same error and probably would only use 'There ARE going to be several guests' for emphasis. For example 'There are going to be several guests who require gluten-free food '.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.