1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Niet op een maandag."

"Niet op een maandag."

Translation:Not on a Monday.

August 4, 2014

11 Comments


4sily

Does one ever say in English "on A Monday"? If yes, how is it different from "on Monday"?


dwarven_hydra

Well, I say "on a Monday" when I am referring to Mondays in general, and then just "on Monday" when I am referring specifically to only the next Monday.


4sily

Thank you! Being not a native speaker it's always hard to feel these things :)


JustynaZio3

Why not to say on Mondays?


narion_k

Another reason to use "on a Monday" would be if you're talking about something that will happen on one Monday, but you don't want to say which particular Monday: "No one came to our last dinner party, which we held on a Friday; perhaps we should try having one on a Monday!" In this case, if you were to simply say "on Monday", your audience might assume you mean the following Monday. And if you were to simply say "on Friday", your audience might assume you mean the previous Friday.


jendefer

I'm not sure if it's a regional difference, but where I'm from, we would say "on Mondays" to refer to them in general and "on Monday" when referring to the Monday that just happened or the one coming up. I seldom hear people say "on a Monday"


dodo1111-fr

If you you're making plans and you say "let's do it on a Monday!" is not the same as saying "let's do it on Monday!" which means the following monday. And you cannot say "let's do it on Mondays" if it's a one time thing. The "a" is to imply randomness/imprecision.


Mario_Drouga

if you dont want to particulate or/and want to generalise something you do the above


UnitarioRe

It is really good have this points in mind, i thought "on monday" and "on a monday" had exactly the same mean in English!!!… so, how can I make an emphasis in dutch?… "op aan maandag" / "ik ga naar jouw huis op maandagavond" is it good?


SebastianV60482

Days never start by capital letter?


Gita-ji

Only at the beginning of a sentence.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started