1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Seisomme liian kaukana."

"Seisomme liian kaukana."

Translation:We are standing too far.

June 27, 2020

9 Comments


garpike

Out of interest, how would you say 'we, too, are standing far away', or 'we are standing far away, too'? I'm guessing this is a different word, and I misunderstood the hint.


annika_a

Mekin seisomme kaukana.

The -kin kan be added to other words in the same way: sinäkin, koirakin, eilenkin = you too, the dog too, yesterday too.


garpike

Thank you! My idle wonderment is satiated.


annika_a

Idle wonderment can get you places!


kebukebu

How would you say "We are standing too far apart"? I guessed that as the answer because otherwise "standing" seems overly specific in English.


annika_a

Me seisomme liian kaukana toisistamme.

Toinen means the the other, so toisistamme means from each other.


simon486678

This is meaningless/ an incomplete phrase in english. Too far apart, too far away, there is no object in the sentence.


Fertsu1

Why in this exercise ME is avoided and is correct and 2 previous exercises I ommited it and was red flagged!!!????


annika_a

It's not avoided here. This sentence (when translating from the English) is equally fine with or without the "me".

Why omitting it wasn't possible in the previous exercise (which one was it?), can be one of at least two things: Either it was a sentence where it really is required, such as when comparing people, for example We seisomme ja te istutte. Or it wasn't a sentence with "me" but rather with "he", which can't be omitted.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.