1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Oh no! Has the clock stopped…

"Oh no! Has the clock stopped?"

Translation:Voi ei! Seisooko kello?

June 27, 2020

9 Comments


S__O

I think the best translation would be a literal translation: "Onko kello pysähtynyt"


Sarah803697

Maybe they don't want to scare us with pysähtynyt just yet ;)


HeikkiH3

Onko kello seisahtanut? should be accepted.


SaedeHelppi

Why does the "stop" translate to "seisoo" (stand) instead of "pysähtyä" (stop) which is more correct translate for the clock stopping.


Tauno1

Yes, that is not at all the most common way of saying this. I find "seisoo" as a little bit old fashioned way to say this. "Pysähtyä" on the other hand is always right and is used all the time.


AGreatUserName

I think they're just restricting all the sentences to the present tense at this time. I don't think it would hurt to introuce pysähtänyt at this point though, because we can basically think of it as an adjective.


Samuel.Aq

Yes, finnish people would most likely say: Voi ei! Onko kello pysähtynyt?


aawee58

Voi ei! Onko kello pysähtynyt? should be accepted.


surfingtom

Should it be translated to is broken/stopped rather than has stopped?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.