1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Voi ei, kello seisoo taas."

"Voi ei, kello seisoo taas."

Translation:Oh no, the clock has stopped again.

June 27, 2020

12 Comments


Nanami578447

I think that 'Oh no, the clock stopped again.' should be an alternate answer, I don't think the 'has' is necessary.


Tauno1

The clock stopped again = Kello pysähtyi taas The clock has stopped again = Kello on taas pysähtynyt I sense a small difference in these two sentences. First one is a more current event and the second one is something that you notice at some point but not right away. But definitely so close that they can be alternative answers, especially if the Finnish frase is talking about the clock "seisoo". The word "seisoo" doesn't have alternative options when used in this context.


pieni_chilipalko

While I also prefer "pysähtyä", I'd think you could also use "seisahtua".

"Kello seisahtui taas."

"Kello on seisahtunut taas."


SaedeHelppi

Should be translated to "pysähtynyt"


Jean-LoupR

Given that "seisoo" isn't even in the past tense, I don't think it matters whether it should be "has stopped" or just "stopped"


RianneRant

Are finnish clocks horribly unreliable? I can't remember the last time i dealt with a stopped clock but Duolingo is VERY CONCERNED that i know how to talk about it.


SaschaLeib

Again and again the clock stopped. Maybe this sentence comes a bit too often...


Sana660604

the watch and the clock should be both accepted


1102linx

Seisoa means to stand. Is this perhaps a wind up clock whose hands are standing still? This is the only way this makes sense to me.


NikkiAlt

In German, clocks also "stand" once they have stopped, even modern ones. In English, you still say "roll/wind down the (car) window", also you usually do not roll/wind anything anymore, unless its an old car. I suspect that seisoa has just remained as the correct verb in Finnish. Thinking of a wind up clock is definitely a good way to remember (and likely the origin)!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.