1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Uikkarit ovat minulla, mutta…

"Uikkarit ovat minulla, mutta missä pyyhe on?"

Translation:I have the swimwear, but where is the towel?

June 27, 2020

11 Comments


annika_a

Note that uikkarit is a casual and plural form of uimapuku, the actual (and singular) word for swimsuit.


Lassi492061

And a man has "uimahousut" (swimming trunks; housut = trousers / pants, cfr. German "Hose").


mdgreenlees

I have swimwear not 'the swimwear' is more common in my view


annika_a

I have swimwear would be Minulla on uikkarit. That's a phrasse about what you have, whereas this is about who has the swimwear (which we already know exists).


chartsman

If uikkarit is plural, why would "Minulla on uikkarit" be used instead of "Minulla ovat uikkarit"?


Gareth646761

In being gender neutral, it would be common in UK English to say swimming costume. But while swimwear can refer to single or plural, does uikkarit always refer to a single costume, or can it be many?


annika_a

Uikkarit can be singular or plural. I'd say it could also include bikinis and the like. If someone asks you to come along for a swim, and if you have your uikkarit, you wouldn't say "no, but I have a bikini", you'd just say "yes".

(Having said that, nude swimming is not uncommon in Finland, as long as it's not in a very public place, etc. There's even an indoor pool in Helsinki which is very old and only has one big dressing room and shower area, and therefore separate male and female swimming times, and you can swim in the nude if you like. About half of the people do, in my experience. It's funny to see swimmers with a swimming cap, goggles, heartrate monitor band around the chest ... and nothing else on.)


Jamjars3

As an Australian English speaker, it feels very unnatural to use "swimwear" in this context, and more natural translations are rejected. Reported


ElspethMac7

Swimsuit or swimming costume or trunks is a more natural way of talking.


Starsanna1

I understand that "uikkarit ovat minulla" means "I have the swimwear," as opposed to switching the order could mean "I have a swimsuit," (not sure if my example works with swimwear but feel free to substitute a noun that is maybe more logical with singular and plural usage), but is the order of "missä pyyhe on" specifically referring to "the towel" as opposed to "a towel?" I thought "missä _ on?" could be the or a. And my otherwise correct response was not accepted as i answered "I have the swimwear, but where is a towel?"


Boarcas

Missä pyyhe on? - Where is the towel?

Missä on pyyhe? - Where is a towel?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.