1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Väärin, hänellä on undulaatt…

"Väärin, hänellä on undulaatti."

Translation:Wrong, she has a parakeet.

June 27, 2020

13 Comments


EvelinK3

Why not - wrong, he has a parakeet?


Sk0rp4N

It should be accepted. There's only one pronoun for both genders in Finnish and mods will probably correct this soon. :)

Colloquially some people might also say "se" instead of "hän" which means "it", in this case it would be; Väärin, sillä on undulaatti. ( Just a fun fact ). ^^


Zzzzz...

Both he and she are accepted. Please check your sentences for other mistakes or typos before commenting or reporting. :)


Lastebil

Why can we not use the singular they?


MikaLaari1

What is the singular they? They is the plural form of the third person pronoun. In this sentence we have the 3.p. singular pronoun "hän" which does not specify the gender, so it can be either "she" or "he" in English.


pieni_chilipalko

Singular they gets used when a person's gender is unknow or the speaker doesn't want to specify the gender. It's been used for hundreds of years, so it's not a new thing to say the least (often it doesn't get taught in ESL, though, for some reason.)

"My friend is coming over soon. I haven't seen them in ages."

"Oh, are they now. How nice!"


RezaSaajcz

Singular they should be added as a valid option, especially when the sentence doesn't indicate the gender of the subject.


Antti546484

What is a "singular they"?


AsphaltAchilles

Im just gonna copy paste pieni_chilipalko's explanation... Singular they gets used when a person's gender is unknown or the speaker doesn't want to specify the gender. It's been used for hundreds of years, so it's not a new thing to say the least (often it doesn't get taught in ESL, though, for some reason.)

"My friend is coming over soon. I haven't seen them in ages."

"Oh, are they now. How nice!"

So, singular they is essentially just a gender neutral pronoun.


oateasse

Why not 'No, she has a parakeet'? Or is a particular context assumed for this kind of statement?


Zzzzz...

The word for "no" is ei. väärin is an adverb meaning "wrong", "in the wrong way". :)


Emma995066

Is there any way which could tell us if it is she or he? I understand both work, i am just curious.


Zzzzz...

No. Owning something is pretty much the same whatever your gender is and the parakeet doesn't care. There are some words which make one option more likely than the other, like komea, "handsome", and kaunis, "beautiful", for instance, but in some instances even those work for both. Some profession words have gendered variants, but you have to learn those carefully because that doesn't necessary mean anything either. For example, the Speaker of the Parliament is eduskunnan puhemies, literally "the speech man of the parliament", but they can still be both men and women. The most common way to specify gender is to add the prefix nais- or mies- before a noun: naisturisti, "female tourist", and miesturisti, "male tourist". You just have to be careful that you're not making assumptions about the likelihood of someone being a man or a woman, which, unfortunately, is pretty common. Adding nais- to almost anything is far more common than adding mies-. :(

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.