1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mon roman est mal accueilli,…

"Mon roman est mal accueilli, je suis très déçu."

Translation:My novel is badly received; I'm very disappointed.

June 27, 2020

35 Comments


KateKemp

Badly received or received badly. I think both are acceptable, no?


Poef9

Many good English translations are not accepted yet in this part of the tree. Keep on reporting them and hopefully things will get better in the end.


ChipHarrel

Received badly is probably better english as it does not split the verbs


Jennifer_Colburn

As a native English speaker, it is more accepted to say badly received and not received badly when it comes to books, movies etc.


sprinktrain

Poorly received is best


Alan446411

This is correct French, right? Looks like it's supposed to be present tense, but "accueilli" is past-tense conjugation and in English I'd say it "was" poorly received so I went with that. Is it just a set phrase?


b_adger

The French often use present tense to describe past events, but in English the past tense would be used. So "was" is the correct translation - see https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/historical-tenses/


lulularosa

.... or, using the English present tense : "My novel is being badly received ..."


FranM2

This is present tense. The verbs are "est" and "suis" while "accueilli" and "déçu" are adjectives derived from the past participle just like in English.


bluebec

It's present tense in French, but it wouldn't be in English. The reception of the novel has happened, in English, it is not in the process of happening.


Teeee6

I agree. The novel would have to be read in order to be badly received.


Alan446411

I see what they're going for, that makes more sense.

So with être verbs, would it basically be the same as passé composé? Both "he died" and "he is dead" = Il est mort?


b_adger

In this case though, "was poorly received" is better, as it clearly happened in the past, for the speaker to be disappointed now.


FranM2

Yes, this is a possible ambiguity but usually in real life you know the context or have more information (Il est mort en 1955.) to know what they mean.


Teeee6

I put “...was badly received...” and marked wrong.


Qiset1

Simple logic and cause and effect. You can't be disappointed until after an event has occured. It has to be "was" to make sense in English.


ArthurFlat

It's no wonder that nobody liked your book, you talk like a robot. Worse still, you sound like Google Translate.


xeno.be

Could say ' is being badly received' or 'was badly received' but would never say 'is badly received' like this


RoslynJS

I'd use English present perfect tense (with implied consequences now) in passive voice (the novel is not performing any action):

"My novel has been poorly received; I am disapponted."


ErnestGree4

"My novel is received poorly, I am very disappointed". Both "received poorly" and "poorly received" communicate the same idea.


Jennifer_Colburn

I think this is better than "badly" in this context.


Dave962976

I agree. To give Duo the benefit of the doubt, I think they might be phrasing the English to lead us to the proper French constructions. Maybe. BUT, the same word is used for poorly and badly throughout, so it doesn't completely work. And I might be wrong.


Robo2801

As comments indicate, the English in this section is probably not the work of a native speaker...


AndyJBlack

To me, as a native English speaker, "My novel got a bad reception, I'm very disappointed" is equivalent. Can anyone explain why it's not?


ArthurFlat

You translation is better.


JamesPyrah

Why is la collection est mal accueillE in previous question for badly received, but mal accueilli here. I know accueilli is past participle but aren't both questions posed in the same tense? Is it masculine & feminine variation?


SeanFogart4

That's accueillie ( https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/39858861?comment_id=39858862 ) and yes, that's the feminine as participles vary with grammatical gender and number (accueillis/accueillies in the plural) after être.


KathyGorma1

Recieved badly is better English


Alonzo1944

I would say that "My novel is badly received; I'm very disappointed" is a poor translation. I think a better translation is "My novel is not well received; I'm very disappointed." This was not accepted as a correct solution. Reported 11/10/20 https://context.reverso.net/translation/french-english/Mon+roman+est+mal+accueilli%2C+je+suis+tr%C3%A8s+d%C3%A9%C3%A7u.


RogerRivero0

The English translations are awful and there is no flexibility for other answers... that might be more correct,


JimCassels

"...."ill-received....'" not accepted. Suggest this is a perfectly good translation.


Derek276530

"My novel has been badly received" - past tense is more natural


Mister_Matthew

Again, another "English" translation that you have to interpret into proper English in order to understand it.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.