1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Léa n'aime ni les cerises ni…

"Léa n'aime ni les cerises ni les fraises."

Translation:Léa doesn't like either cherries or strawberries.

June 27, 2020

18 Comments


KJC367

I find the English version odd. I would normally expect to hear "Lea likes neither cherries nor strawberries". If it uses the "Lea doesn't..." then it seems more common to say "Lea doesn't like cherries or strawberries". DL didn't accept this last version. The either seems unnecessary and makes the sentence sound odd to me.


srshti

I actually find their example slightly ambiguous. It might imply that Léa dislikes one of those two things, but not necessarily both.


bvickz

This is the problem. The negation in "doesn't, either" is not equivalent to "neither, nor".


BrianBoru4

I can't think of any examples where they are not equivalent. 'Not ... either/or' is much more common in spoken English while 'neither/nor' is more literary to my ear.


b_adger

This sentence is an example where they are not equivalent.

"doesn't like either X or Y" = "doesn't like X or doesn't like Y"

"likes neither X nor Y" = "doesn't like X and doesn't like Y"


BrianBoru4

Not really. To me it's clear: she doesn't like cherries. And she doesn't like strawberries. The 'either/or' and 'neither/nor' constructions avoid what would be ambiguous, which is if it said she 'doesn't like cherries and strawberries'. Does that mean she doesn't like each of them, or that she doesn't like the combination of 'cherries and strawberries'?


BrianBoru4

Just to add: the ambiguity of 'X and Y' is exactly the same whether it is 'does' or 'does not'.


Janet334659

If you use the keyboard and your own words, Duo accepts "Lea likes neither cherries nor strawberries". Duo then gives their translation as an "alternative".


Deb649310

Agreed. Duo is following a formulaic response that doesn't work. Lea likes neither... or Lea doesnt like... Duo needs to study more of its own lessons!


Kevin968039

I agree with you that either is superfluous. It should be: "Léa likes neither cherries nor strawberries." (accepted)


revles

I also agree


BrianBoru4

Duo's translation isn't in the least bit wrong, though I agree that, say, 2/3rds of the time an English speaker would omit 'either'. But that's the teaching point here. The thing to take from this is that French needs both ni's whether you're thinking of 'either' or 'neither'. I've been dinged several times in reverse exercises when, carelessly thinking in English, I've forgotten the first 'ni'. You can't really blame Duo for trying to get us to think in correct French, can you?


ichewtinfoil

I wish to repeat comment by user KJC367. The English answer here needs to be corrected.


geometry667721

I wish people wouldn't repeat comments. Report errors to Duolingo using the report button, or write helpful questions/answers to other learners using this discussion page.


kevincarter03

Every time I choose " n't " I am told I have a typo - but that was the only correct option! " Not " was not available so how could I have chosen it?


WilliamFre494353

Stop including contractions in the word selections if you are going to call them typos!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.