"always"

Translation:aina

June 27, 2020

5 Comments


dynamitard

The exercises are the same on each level :/ and I feel like there's too few words to learn


StGiantI

After all these years?


JackHamilt900639

Anyone able to tell me why 'aino' isn't correct here? Is it simply that on it's own 'always' is 'aina'?


JackHamilt900639

Nevermind, I just realised Aino is used as a name.


pieni_chilipalko

"Aina" is also used as a name, but it's much rarer than "Aino". Then there's also the name "Aini".

"Aine" means "matter" or "essay".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.