1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il n'y a aucune sucrerie che…

"Il n'y a aucune sucrerie chez mes parents."

Translation:There aren't any sweets at my parents'.

June 27, 2020

13 Comments


geoff8407

'There isn't a single sweet' means the same surely?


Graymouse1

"Not a single" has been used/taught in other places in this very lesson, but it is mysteriously not acceptable here. Would probably help if a single person proofread the lesson, but hey...it's a perfect example of Duo's "toe the line or lose points" policy.

Also, re "chez," is it true that the French have no word for "home"?


GraemeSarg

There is a word for "home", the same word as "hearth": "le foyer", but it is used in a much narrower set of contexts than we use the word "home".

For the French, Home is where the Hearth is! 🤡


Kevin968039

@GraemSarge, Thanks for that :-)


Kevin968039

It was accepted for me in this way, "There's not a single sweet at my parents house." Though I think it should have been rejected because I used house, rather than place. (I got lucky)


DX276ZKN

"There isn't a single sweet at my parents'" as geoff8407 says is surely as good as, if not a better, translation


Tom32C

There are NO sweets at my parents' house...This is correct., not a typo. Duo wanted me to say "There are NOT sweets at my parents' house". This is not incorrect, it is just not normal English.


geoff8407

Why is 'there isn't a single sweet' not acceptable?


LauraModesta

Now accepted 1 July 2021


RowenaJane

I thought 'sweets' were 'bonbo ns '---???


GraemeSarg

A better translation for "des sucreries" is "sweet things".

My dictionary defines it as a plural noun, I think that "aucune sucrerie" is the only time that you will see it in the singular.


mungo904286

There are not any sweets at my parent's place was counted wrong?!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.