"Put your hand in front of your mouth when you sneeze."

Translation:Mets la main devant la bouche quand tu éternues.

June 27, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LaChienne-Doree

Actually, Duo, one is supposed to sneeze into the crook of one's elbow!


Martyn413385

Yukkk. Far better to sneeze into a hankie!


Marlya883217

Why 'ta main' and 'ta bouche' aren't accepted?


effyleven

"Mettez votre main devant votre bouche lorsque vous éternuez." Also rejected.

You have to remember, in French, body parts are not your "own"... ... except on those annoying occasions, when suddenly they ARE!


Uma853398

Why tousses is not accepted?


Martyn413385

Because that means to cough. However hand-shielding or handkerchief use applies equally to that action, of course!


Louisa703107

Mets le nez dans la coude quand tu éternues!


diblaw1

Why not "t'eternues"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.