1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I am dancing."

"I am dancing."

Translation:Minä tanssin.

June 27, 2020

18 Comments


PetyaDrake

Isn't "minä olen tanssin" the more correct translation? "Minä tanssin" sounds more like "I dance" as opposed to "I am dancing".


pieni_chilipalko

"minä olen tanssin" would translate as "I am dance's"

tanssi - dance

tanssia - to dance

tanssiminen - dancing

If you have dancing as your hobby: "harrastan tanssia"

"Dancing is fun" - "tanssiminen on kivaa"

"It is fun to dance" - "on kiva tanssia"

"I love to dance" - "rakastan tanssia"


Tauno1

Also - if you think of the word "dancing" as a 'substantive'-kind of word, the use of word "olen" makes you the dancing itself. "Minä olen tanssiminen".


Anna839191

"Minä olen tanssin" isn't correct. "Minä tanssin" or just "Tanssin" are the only translations for both "I dance" and "I am dancing"


bajanisto

No, "Minä olen tanssin" is not possible. "Minä tanssin" is correct.


Baba69066

I am confused by this also... Still haven't really internalised the difference between Minä olen and Minä. In fact, my answer for this was Olen tansin which is obviously wrong. But it's because I don't really know the difference between all those words that I keep making these mistakes!


pieni_chilipalko

"Minä tanssin" is literally "I dance" but that can also be translated as "I am dancing" since Finnish doesn't separate between the two. (Similarily, if you wanted to say "I will dance tomorrow", you'd still use "minä tanssin" (minä tanssin huomenna - "huomenna" - tomorrow) as Finnish doesn't have that construction either.)

"Minä olen" has the pronoun "minä" (I) and the verb "olla" (to be). While it does mean "I am", you cannot use it with verbs.

"Minä olen poika." (I am a boy.)

"Minä olen hän." (I am her.)

"Minä olen nuori." (I am young.)

("Minä olen yksi." (I am one.))

If you want to use "minä olen" to indicate some kind of action, you have to change the verb to describe what you are doing/where you are at or in, in a way.

"Minä olen tanssimassa."

"Tanssiminen" - dancing

-ssa/ssä - in, at

"juoda" (to drink) - juominen (drinking) - "Minä olen juomassa" (I am drinking)

syödä (to eat) - syöminen (eating) - "Minä olen syömässä" (I am eating)

istua (to sit) - istuminen (sitting) - "Minä olen istumassa" (I am sitting)

itkeä (to cry) - itkeminen (crying) - "Minä olen itkemässä" (I am crying)

Etc.


care_123

Thanks a lot.. As a non-native, finnish grammar is especially confusing.. This is of huge help to me..


Tauno1

One point of wiew - if you are on a dance lesson right now, your phone rings and you quickly pick it up - your friend asks you "where are you" or "what are you doing" and you reply "olen tanssimassa, l'll call you later". That is when you use "olen".


Julia267973

there is no difference between "I do something right now" or "I do it sometimes or regular". "olla" as helping verb isn't necessary.


Cryptanalyst

Think in 'Olen' (basic form: Olla) as verb to be. However as far as I am aware finnish does not have 'present continuous' form (but past continuous).

Then, Minä + olen + tanssin (wrong) I + am + dance (wrong)

Te + olette + tanssitte (wrong) plus is a double verb conjugation that may ring a bell.

In case you are interested in grammar: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Finnish_grammar

Verb conjugation: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Finnish_verb_conjugation


Durple_Purple

Why not "mä tanssin?"


Cryptanalyst

Actually, in spoken finnish you can find that 'minä' sounds like 'mnä'/'nä' in some regions.


Durple_Purple

There are many more as well. Here's the full list (taken from Wiktionary):

ma (archaic, poetic)

mie (dialectal)

miä (dialectal)

mä (colloquial, dialectal)

mää (dialectal)

mnää (dialectal)

meikä (colloquial)

meikäläinen (non-standard usage, rare)

meitsi (colloquial)


DL.Soler

Dont get it. Mina olen means i am and mina means i am. So how do you know when to use all or part of this


Boarcas

Minä is just I. The confusion comes from the fact that English has two verb forms: present continuous (I am dancing) and simple present (I dance), but Finnish makes no difference between the two. They both translate to Minä tanssin.

So I is just Minä, but the verb is am dancing which in Finnish is just tanssin.

In other words you can translate am to olen but not if it is part of the verb (for example am dancing).


nidharlulu

so apparantly the app doesnt accept spoken language? i answered 'mä tanssin' and it was incorrect


Boarcas

No, it's not accepted in this course.

Related Discussions

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.