"J'ai seulement des T-shirts à manches courtes."

Translation:I only have short-sleeved T-shirts.

June 27, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Scott254329

I'm confused. Aren't all T-shirts short-sleeved? Otherwise, they wouldn't have the T shape and would just be shirts.


Louradour5

but shirts have a collar that short-sleeved or long-sleeved t-shirts do not have ?


effyleven

I have some long-sleeved T-shirts that pull on over the head like a conventional T. I use them in the summer to protect my arms from the sun when it is too hot to be CYCLING in a thick jersey.


angus390025

Aren't all T-shirts short-sleeved?

Apparently long-sleeved t-shirts exist:

https://www.macys.com/shop/mens-clothing/mens-t-shirts/Sleeve_length/Long%20Sleeve?id=30423

To be honest, I have some shirts with long sleeves but I never thought of calling them t-shirts either. I just called them shirts. Like you, I had assumed that a t-shirt always had this shape.

FYI, I have noticed that some website refer to those with long sleeves as "full t-shirts" or "Tee, full". I guess these are fashion-industry insider terms and the average anglophone cannot necessarily be expected to know them.


Vic3141

Let's just call them long-sleeved tee shirts


Cjcoi8IX

so the plural ending of T-shirts forms a liaison with the following vowel


--Roody--

After a plural noun, a liaison is common but optional.

https://www.lawlessfrench.com/pronunciation/optional-liaisons/

I heard a new female TTS voice and there was no liaison.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.