"Will you remember the address of the agency?"

Translation:Tu te souviendras de l'adresse de l'agence ?

June 27, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PamelaVanW1

Why is vous souviendrez vous not correct. It is reflexive and a question??


geoffreymayer

I think you need "Vous vous souviendrez".


GraemeSarg

"Vous souviendrez-vous de l'adresse de l'agence ?" (with hyphen) is accepted.


JordanBrow172470

Like Pamela, I would appreciate some information about why I can't use vous here. Must it be Tu te souviendras instead of Vous vous souviendrez?


JordanBrow172470

I see now, that I forgot to add the "de" before l'adresse.


KristinaJ.7

But why do you have to add the 'de' (i did that too). Wouldnt that then turn it into "of the"...???


GraemeSarg

"To remember" is "se souvenir de".

"Vous" is the Direct Object and "de l'adresse" is the Indirect Object.


KristinaJ.7

Why do you need de?


KristinaJ.7

But adding 'de' would change meaning to 'of the' no??


QOtter

Why is "te souviendras tu ..." not accpted?


nonzen

"Vous vous souviendrez de l'address de l'agence?" isn't incorrect, is it?


GraemeSarg

Two typos in "l'adresse", or use of an English word. Either way, it's incorrect.


nonzen

Thank you! Clearly I need to pay closer attention. :-)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.