1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Is he ready? – Yes, he is."

"– Is he ready? – Yes, he is."

Translation:– Onko hän valmis? – On.

June 27, 2020

14 Comments


sophiabennet

Why can't i say onko hänellä valmis? But it's right to say onko hänellä kylmä?


noise

Because in Finnish you HAVE a cold or hot feeling, but you ARE ready.


sergdobry

I have the same question.


CameliaK.1

Joo, hän on should also be correct!


pieni_chilipalko

Yep.

"Onko hän valmis?"

"On."/ "Kyllä on." / Kyllä hän on." / "Joo, on." / "Joo, hän on" / "Joo, on hän." / etc.


matjansieni

i just had joo hän on marked as wrong


Lilenor

I was also cunfused about the missing "yes" in the correct answer.


Alex709318

Why is "istuu" suggested under "yes, he is"?


care_123

Why cant i say oletko hän valmis?


Boarcas

Oletko is second person singular (oletko sinä)

Hän is third person singular, so it needs onko.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.